To Live in Fukui/Daily life infomation for foreign residents in Japan


Alien Registration/ Entering or Leaving Japan/Passport
Daily Life
Working in Japan
Illness/Insurance
Marriage/Nationality
 ■Consultation Services in Fukui Prefecture
 ・Family Register
 ・Nationality Notifications
 ■Family Register and Nationality Notifications
 ■Choice of Nationality
 ■Nationality Law
 ■Information Services Concerning Government Administration/Formats of Fixed Documents Online
Pregnancy/Delivery/Nursing
Education
Automobiles
Legal Consultation
Tax
Marriage/ Nationality >>Nationality Law

Law No. 147 of May 4, 1950.
昭和二十五年五月四日 法律第百四十七号
Enforced
施行
July 1, 1950.
昭和二十五年七月一日
Amended
改正
Law Number 268 of July 31, 1952,
Law Number 45 of May 25, 1984,
Law No. 89 of November 12, 1993.
昭和二十七年七月三十一日 法律第二百六十八号
昭和五十九年五月二十五日 法律第四十五号
平成五年十一月十二日 法律第八十九号

(Purpose of this law)
(この法律の目的)
Article 1
第1条
The conditions necessary for being a Japanese national shall be determined by the provisions of this Law.
日本国民たる要件は、この法律の定めるところによる。

(Acquisition of nationality by birth)
(出生による国籍の取得)
Article 2
第2条
A child shall, in any of the following cases, be a Japanese national:
子は、次の場合には、日本国民とする
1 When, at the time of its birth, the father or the mother is a Japanese national;
出生の時に父又は母が日本国民であるとき
2 When the father who died prior to the birth of the child was a Japanese national at the time of his death;
出生前に死亡した父が死亡の時に日本国民であったとき
3 When both parents are unknown or have no nationality in a case where the child is born in Japan.
日本で生まれた場合において、父母がともに知れないとき、又は国籍を有しないとき。

(Acquisition of nationality by legitimation)
(準正による国籍の取得)
Article 3
第3条
A child (excluding a child who was once a Japanese national) under 20 years of age who has acquired the status of a legitimate child by reason of the marriage of its father and mother and their recognition, may acquire Japanese nationality by making notification to the Minister of Justice, if the father or mother who has effected the recognition was, at the time of the child's birth, a Japanese national and such father or mother is presently a Japanese national or was, at the time of his or her death, a Japanese national.

父母の婚姻及びその認知により嫡出子たる身分を取得した子で二十歳未満のもの(日本国民であった者を除く。)は、認知をした父又は母が子の出生の時に日本国民であった場合において、その父又は母が現に日本国民であるとき、又はその死亡の時に日本国民であったときは、法務大臣に届け出ることによって、日本の国籍を取得することができる。
2 A child who makes notification in accordance with the preceding paragraph shall acquire Japanese nationality at the time of the notification.
前項の規定による届出をした者は、その届出の時に日本の国籍を取得する。

(Naturalization) (Kika)
(帰化)
Article 4
第4条
Article 4. A person who is not a Japanese national (hereinafter referred to as "an alien") may acquire Japanese nationality by naturalization.
日本国民でない者(以下「外国人」という。)は、帰化によって、日本の国籍を取得することができる。
2 The permission of the Minister of Justice shall be obtained for naturalization.
帰化をするには、法務大臣の許可を得なければならない。

Article 5
第5条
The Minister of Justice shall not permit the naturalization of an alien unless s/he fulfills all of the following conditions:
法務大臣は、次の条件を備える外国人でなければ、その帰化を許可することができない。
(1) that he or she has domiciled in Japan for five years or more consecutively;
引き続き五年以上日本に住所を有すること
(2) that he or she is twenty years of age or more and of full capacity according to the law of her/his home country;
二十歳以上で本国法によって能力を有すること
(3) that he or she is of upright conduct;
素行が善良であること
(4) that s/he is able to secure a livelihood by one's own property or ability, or those of one's spouse or other relatives with whom one lives on common living expenses;
自己又は生計を一にする配偶者その他の親族の資産又は技能によって生計を営むことができること。
(5) that s/he has no nationality, or the acquisition of Japanese nationality will result in the loss of foreign nationality;
国籍を有せず、又は日本の国籍の取得によってその国籍を失うべきこと。
(6) that s/he has never plotted or advocated, or formed or belonged to a political party or other organization which has plotted or advocated the overthrow of the Constitution of Japan or the Government existing thereunder, since the enforcement of the Constitution of Japan.
日本国憲法施工の日以後において、日本国憲法又はその下に成立した政府を暴力で破壊することを企て、若しくは、主張し、又はこれを企て、若しくは主張する政党その他の団体を結成し、若しくはこれに加入したことがない人。
2 When an alien is, regardless of his or her intention, unable to deprive herself/himself of her/his current nationality, the Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of the alien, notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in item (5) of the preceding paragraph, if the Minister of Justice finds exceptional circumstances in her/his family relationship with a Japanese national, or other circumstances.
法務大臣は、外国人がその意思にかかわらずその国籍を失うことができない場合において、日本国民との親族関係又は境遇につき特別の事情があると認めるときは、その者が前項第五号に掲げる条件を備えないときでも、帰化を許可することができる。

Article 6
第6条
The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the condition set forth in item (1) of paragraph 1 of the last preceding Article, provided that the said alien falls under any one of the following items, and is presently domiciled in Japan:
次の各号の一に該当する外国人で現に日本に住所を有するものについては、法務大臣は、その者が前条第一項第一号に掲げる条件を備えないときでも、帰化を許可することができる。
1 One who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for 3 consecutive years or more and who is the child of a person who was a Japanese national (excluding a child by adoption);
日本国民であった者の子(養子を除く。)で引き続き三年以上日本に住所又は居所を有するもの
2 One who was born in Japan and who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more, or whose father or mother (excluding father and mother by adoption) was born in Japan;
日本で生まれた者で引き続き三年以上日本に住所若しくは居所を有し、又はその父若しくは母(養父母を除く。)が日本で生まれたもの
3 One who has had a residence in Japan for ten consecutive years or more.
引き続き十年以上日本に居所を有する者

Article 7
第7条
The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien who is the spouse of a Japanese national notwithstanding that the said alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in items (1) and (2) of paragraph 1 of Article 5, if the said alien has had a domicile or residence in Japan for 3 consecutive years or more and is presently domiciled in Japan. The same rule shall apply in the case where an alien who is the national for 3 years or more and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more.
日本国民の配偶者たる外国人で引き続き三年以上日本に住所又は居所を有し、かつ、現に日本に住所を有するものについては、法務大臣は、その者が第五条第一項第一号及び第二号の条件を備えないときでも、帰化を許可することができる。日本国民の配偶者たる外国人で婚姻の日から三年を経過し、かつ、引き続き一年以上日本に住所を有するものについても、同様とする。

Article 8
第8条
The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in items (1), (2) and (4) of paragraph 1 of Article 5, provided that the alien falls under any one of the following items:
次の各号の一に該当する外国人については、法務大臣は、その者が第五条第一項第一号、第二号及び第四号の条件を備えないときでも、帰化を許可することができる。
1 One who is a child (excluding a child by adoption) of a Japanese national and has a domicile in Japan;
日本国民の子(養子を除く。)で日本に住所を有するもの
2 One who is a child by adoption of a Japanese national and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more and was a minor according to the law of its native country at the time of the adoption;
日本国民の養子で引き続き一年以上日本に住所を有し、かつ、縁組の時本国法により未成年であったもの
3 One who has lost Japanese nationality (excluding one who has lost Japanese nationality after naturalization in Japan) and has a domicile in Japan;
日本の国籍を失った者(日本に帰化した後日本の国籍を失った者を除く。)で日本に住所を有するもの。
4 One who was born in Japan and has had no nationality since the time of birth, and has had a domicile in Japan for 3 consecutive years or more since then.
日本で生まれ、かつ、出生の時から国籍を有しない者でその時から引き続き三年以上日本に住所を有するもの

Article 9
第9条
With respect to an alien who has rendered especially meritorious service to Japan, the Minister of Justice may, notwithstanding the provision of Article 5, paragraph 1, permit the naturalization of the alien with the approval of the Diet.
日本に特別の功労のある外国人については、法務大臣は、第五条第一項の規定にかかわらず、国会の承認を得て、その帰化を許可することができる。

Article 10
第10条
The Minister of Justice shall, when permitting naturalization, make an announcement to that effect by public notice in the Official Gazette.
法務大臣は、帰化を許可したときは、官報にその旨を告示しなければならない。
2 The naturalization shall come into effect as from the date of the public notice under preceding paragraph.
帰化は、前項の告示の日から効力を生ずる。

(Loss of nationality)
(国籍の喪失)
Article 11
第11条
A Japanese national shall lose Japanese nationality when s/he acquires a foreign nationality by his or her own choice.
日本国民は、自己の志望によって外国の国籍を取得したときは、日本の国籍を失う。
2 A Japanese national having a foreign nationality shall lose Japanese nationality if s/he chooses the foreign nationality in accordance with the laws of the foreign country concerned.
外国の国籍を有する日本国民は、その外国の法令によりその国の国籍を選択したときは、日本の国籍を失う。

Article 12
第12条
A Japanese national who was born in a foreign country and has acquired a foreign nationality by birth shall lose Japanese nationality since the time of birth, unless the Japanese national clearly indicates her/his volition to reserve Japanese nationality according to the provisions of the Family Registration Law (Law No. 224 of 1947).
出生により外国の国籍を取得した日本国民で国外で生まれたものは、戸籍法(昭和二十二年法律第二百二十四号)の定めるところにより日本の国籍を留保する意思を表示しなければ、その出生の時にさかのぼって日本の国籍を失う。

Article 13
第13条
A Japanese national having a foreign nationality may renounce Japanese nationality by making notification to the Minister of Justice.
外国の国籍を有する日本国民は、法務大臣に届け出ることによって、日本の国籍を離脱することができる。
2 The person who made notification in accordance with the preceding paragraph shall lose Japanese nationality at the time of the notification.
前項の規定による届出をした者は、その届出の時に日本の国籍を失う。

(Choice of nationalities)
(国籍の選択)
Article 14
第14条
A Japanese national having a foreign nationality shall choose either of the nationalities before s/he reaches 22 years of age if s/he has acquired both nationalities on and before the day when s/he reached 20 years of age, or within 2 years if s/he acquired such nationality after the day when s/he reached 20 years of age.
外国の国籍を有する日本国民は、外国及び日本の国籍を有することとなった時が二十歳に達する以前であるときは二十二歳に達するまでに、その時が二十歳に達した後であるときはその時から二年以内に、いずれかの国籍を選択しなければならない。
2 Choice of Japanese nationality shall be made either by depriving her/himself of the foreign nationality or by the declaration provided for in the Family Registration Law in which s/he swears that s/he chooses to be a Japanese national and that s/he renounces the foreign nationality (hereinafter referred to as "declaration of choice").
日本の国籍の選択は、外国の国籍を離脱することによるほかは、戸籍法の定めるところにより、日本の国籍を選択し、かつ、外国の国籍を放棄する旨の宣言(以下、「選択の宣言」という。)をすることによってする。

Article 15
第15条
The Minister of Justice may, by written notice, require a Japanese national having a foreign nationality who fails to choose one of the nationalities s/he possesses within the given period in accordance with the preceding Article, paragraph 1.
法務大臣は、外国の国籍を有する日本国民で前条第一項に定める期限内に日本の国籍の選択をしないもの対して、書面により国籍の選択をすべきことを催告することができる。
2 The notice provided for in the preceding paragraph may be made by means of announcement thereof in the Official Gazette, in the case where the person who is to receive the notice is missing or in any other circumstances where it is impossible to send the notice to the person concerned. In this case, the notice shall be deemed to reach the person concerned on the day following the day when the announcement is made in the Official Gazette.
前項に規定する催告は、これを受けるべき者の所在を知ることができないときその他書面によってすることができないやむを得ない事情があるときは、催告すべき事項を官報に掲載してすることができる。この場合における催告は、官報に掲載された日の翌日に到達したものとみなす。
3 The person to whom the notice has been sent in accordance with the preceding paragraph shall lose Japanese nationality at the expiration of one month after the day s/he receives the notice, unless s/he chooses Japanese nationality within such period. This shall not, however, apply in the case where the person concerned is unable to choose Japanese nationality within such period due to a natural calamity or any other cause not imputable to her/him and s/he has made such choice within 2 weeks after s/he has become able to do so.
第二項の規定による催告を受けた者は、催告を受けた日から一月以内に日本の国籍の選択をしなければ、その期間が経過した時に日本の国籍を失う。ただし、その者が天災その他その責めに帰することができない事由によってその期間内に日本の国籍の選択をすることができない場合において、その選択をすることができるに至った時から二週間以内にこれをしたときは、この限りでない。

Article 16
第16条
A Japanese national who has made the declaration of choice shall endeavor to deprive her/himself of the foreign nationality.
選択の宣言をした日本国民は、外国の国籍の離脱に努めなければならない。
2 In the case where a Japanese national who has made the declaration of choice but still possesses a foreign nationality has voluntarily taken public office in the foreign country (excluding an office which a person not having the nationality of such country is able to take), the Minister of Justice may pronounce that s/he shall lose Japanese nationality if the Minister finds that taking such public office would substantially contradict her/his choice of Japanese nationality.
法務大臣は、選択の宣言をした日本国民で外国の国籍を失っていないものが自己の志望によりその外国の公務員の職(その国の国籍を有しない者であっても就任することができる職を除く。)に就任した場合において、その就任が日本の国籍を選択した趣旨に著しく反すると認めるときは、その者に対し日本の国籍の喪失の宣告をすることができる。
3 The hearing concerning the pronouncement under the last preceding paragraph shall be concluded publicly.
前項の宣告に係る聴聞の期日における心理は、公開により行わなければならない。
4 The pronouncement provided for in paragraph 2 of this Article shall be made by public notice in the Official Gazette.
第二項の宣告は、官報に告示しなければならない。
5 The person against whom the pronouncement has been made under paragraph 2 of this Article shall lose Japanese nationality on the day of the public notice under the last preceding paragraph.
第二項の宣告を受けた者は、前項の告示の日に日本の国籍を失う。

(Reacquisition of nationality)
(国籍の再取得)
Article 17
第17条
A person under 20 years of age who has lost Japanese nationality in accordance wiiuth Article 12 may acquire Japanese nationality by making notification to the Minister of Justice if s/he has a domicile in Japan.
第十二条の規定により日本の国籍を失った者で二十歳未満のものは、日本に住所を有するときは、法務大臣に届け出ることによって、日本の国籍を取得することができる。
2 A person who has received a notice under paragraph 2 of Article 15 and has lost Japanese nationality under paragraph 3 of the same Article, may acquire Japanese nationality by making notification to the Minister of Justice within 1 year after s/he has become aware of the fact that s/he has lost Japanese nationality, if s/he fulfills the condition set forth in item (5) of paragraph 1 of Article 5. However, in the case where s/he is unable to make notification within the period due to natural disaster or any other cause not imputable to her/him, such period shall be one month after s/he becomes able to do so.
第十五条第二項の規定による催告を受けて同条第三項の規定により日本の国籍を失った者は、第五条第一項第五号に掲げる条件を備えるときは、日本の国籍を失ったことを知った時から一年以内に法務大臣に届け出ることによって、日本の国籍を取得することができる。ただし、天災その他その者の責めに帰することができない事由によってその期間内に届け出ることができないときは、その期間は、これをすることができるに至った時から一月とする。
3 The person who has made notification in accordance with the preceding paragraph 2 shall acquire Japanese nationality at the time of the notification.
第二項の規定による届出をした者は、その届出の時に日本の国籍を取得する。

(Notification, etc., by legal representative)
(法定代理人がする届出等)
Article 18
第18条
In the case where the person who intends to acquire, choose of renounce nationality is under 15 years of age, notification of the acquisition of nationality under Article 3, paragraph 1 or Article 17, paragraph 1, the application for naturalization permission, the declaration of choice or the notification of renunciation of nationality shall be made by the person's legal representative on her/his behalf.
第三条第一項若しくは前条第一項の規定による国籍取得の届出、帰化の許可の申請、選択の宣言又は国籍離脱の届出は、国籍の取得、選択又は離脱をしようとする者が十五歳未満であるときは、法定代理人が代わってする。

(Ministerial ordinance)
(省令への委任)
Article 19
第19条
Except as provided for in this Law, the procedures concerning the acquisition or renunciation of nationality as well as other rules necessary to enforce this Law shall be prescribed in the Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice.
この法律に定めるもののほか、国籍の取得及び離脱に関する手続その他この法律の施工に関し必要な事項は、法務省令で定める。
Supplementary Provision (Omitted.)
附 則(省略)


(C)2002 International Policy Division General Affairs Department FUKUI Prefectural Govemment All rights reserved